Previous Year Schedule

Monday April 9, 2018 Workshops

LocationCyril Magnin ICyril Magnin IICyril Magnin IIIMission
9:00am [SOLD OUT] TensorFlow without a PhD: Deep Learning Guided Codelabs
Martin Gorner - Google

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Agile Streams With Apache Kafka
Gwen Shapira - Confluent & Tim Berglund - Confluent

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Building Recommender Systems w/ Apache Spark 2.x
Hien Luu - LinkedIn

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Python-Based AI Workflows - From Notebook to Production Scale
Daniel Whitenack - Pachyderm, Inc.

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Tuesday April 10, 2018 Tracks Day #2

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Inside a Self-Driving Uber

Matt Ranney Sr. Staff Engineer @UberATG
-
Cyril Magnin Ballroom
10:40am
Leah McGuire - Salesforce, Mayukh Bhaowal - Salesforce

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Anthony Navarro - Udacity

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Soups Ranjan - Revolut

Room: Cyril Magnin III

Room: Mission
11:00am
Leah McGuire - Salesforce, Mayukh Bhaowal - Salesforce

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Anthony Navarro - Udacity, Jendrik Jördening - Nooxit

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Michael Manapat - Stripe

Room: Cyril Magnin III

Room: Mission
12:50pm
Danny Yuan - Uber

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Dana Sheahen - Udacity

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Jason Grout - Bloomberg LP

Room: Cyril Magnin III
1:10pm
Danny Yuan - Uber, Chong Sun - Uber

Room: Cyril Magnin I
David Lundgren - Opendoor.com, Xinlu Huang - Opendoor.com

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Jevin Bhorania - Square

Room: Cyril Magnin III
2:25pm
Sid Anand - PayPal

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Alexander Harmsen - Iris Automation Inc

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Ritesh Madan - Celect, Inc.

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Martin Gorner - Google

Room: Mission
2:45pm

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Alexander Harmsen - Iris Automation Inc

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Martin Gorner - Google

Room: Mission
4:00pm
Balaji Rengarajan - Celect, Inc.

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Jeremy Edberg - MinOps

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Dave Press - Airbnb

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Hien Luu - LinkedIn

Room: Mission
4:20pm
Balaji Rengarajan - Celect, Inc.

Room: Mission
Prabhat - NERSC

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Anish Das Sarma - Airbnb

Room: Cyril Magnin III
5:40pm
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Panel: Building a Data Science Capability (Live Recording of The InfoQ Podcast)

Soups Ranjan Financial Crime Risk @RevolutApp , Matei Zaharia Assistant Professor of Computer Science @Stanford and Chief Technologist @Databricks , Stephanie Yee Data Scientist @StitchFix , Sid Anand Chief Data Engineer @PayPal , Charles Humble Editor-in-chief, InfoQ.com , Wes Reisz Software/Technical Advisor C4Media & QCon Chair, previous Architect @HPE
-
Cyril Magnin Ballroom

Wednesday April 11, 2018 Tracks Day #3

Track Deep Learning Applications & Practices Handling Sequential Data Like an Expert / ML Applied to Operations Real-world Data Engineering Hands-on Codelabs & Speakers Office Hours
Host
Soups Ranjan - Revolut
Brad Klingenberg - Stitch Fix
Wes Reisz - QCon Events
Wes Reisz - QCon Events
9:00am

Room: Cyril Magnin I

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Romit Mehta - Paypal

Room: Cyril Magnin III
David Smith - Microsoft

Room: Mission
9:20am
Arshak Navruzyan - Fellowship.AI

Room: Cyril Magnin I
David Andrzejewski - Sumo Logic

Room: Cyril Magnin II

Room: Cyril Magnin III
David Smith - Microsoft

Room: Mission
10:35am
Magnus Hyttsten - Google

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Anjuli Kannan - Google Brain

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Eugene Kirpichov - Google

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Veda Shankar - MapD

Room: Mission
10:55am
Magnus Hyttsten - Google

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Krishnan Chandra - Reddit

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Tyler Akidau - Google, Inc

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Anisha Nainani - Paypal, Dheeraj Rampally - Paypal

Room: Mission
12:45pm
Roland Meertens - Autonomous Intelligent Driving

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Mike Lee Williams - Cloudera Fast Forward Labs

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Greg Novak - Stitch Fix

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Chi Zeng - Google

Room: Mission
1:05pm
Mike Lee Williams - Cloudera Fast Forward Labs

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Dor Kedem - ING Nederland

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Jeff Magnusson - Stich Fix

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Chi Zeng - Google

Room: Mission
2:20pm
Burkay Gur - Coinbase

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Jingjie Xiao - Instacart

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Aljoscha Krettek - Data Artisans

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Asif Khan - Amazon Web Services

Room: Mission
2:40pm
Chakri Cherukuri - Bloomberg LP

Room: Cyril Magnin I
Stephanie Yee - Stich Fix

Room: Cyril Magnin II
Fabian Hueske - data Artisans , Shuyi Chen - Uber

Room: Cyril Magnin III
Martin Gorner - Google

Room: Mission
4:00pm
Evening Keynote:
Analyzing & Preventing Unconscious Bias in Machine Learning

Rachel Thomas fast.ai founder & USF assistant professor
-
Cyril Magnin Ballroom

Last updated: 27/06/2019